STAND+

Energy-recovery shoes for workers standing all day

Website: https://www.standshoes.com

Cover Block

PUBLIC

Name STAND+
Tagline Energy-recovery shoes for workers standing all day
Headquarters 303 Hunters Point Drive, Westlake Village
Founded 2020
Stage Seed
Business Model Direct-to-Consumer (DTC)
Industry E-commerce / Retail
Technology Hardware
Geography North America
Growth Profile Venture Scale
Founding Team Solo Founder
Funding Label Undisclosed

Links

PUBLIC

Executive Summary

PUBLIC STAND+ sells direct-to-consumer footwear designed to mitigate pain and fatigue for workers who stand for long shifts, a niche with clear demand but limited public data on commercial execution. The company merits investor attention for its focused positioning within the large and stable essential worker market, though its financial profile and operational scale remain opaque. Founder Rob Gregg launched the brand, originally named Gales, in 2020 after personal experience with foot pain from standing jobs [standshoes.com, Undated]. The core product, marketed as Energy-Recovery™ shoes, incorporates features like slip-resistant soles, antimicrobial linings, and orthotic insoles developed with OrthoLite®, aiming for HSA/FSA eligibility to reduce customer cost [standshoes.com, Undated]. Gregg has cultivated a public profile through affiliations with Forbes and the National League for Nursing, and the company counts a diverse set of early-stage funds and angels among its backers, including Cake VC and Women's Equity Lab [Forbes, 2021] [ContactOut, Undated]. A 2022 report indicated a fundraising effort nearing $4 million, but no subsequent round details or valuation have been confirmed [Business Insider, 2022-09]. Over the next 12-18 months, key indicators to monitor will be the publication of verified sales or user metrics beyond social media following, any expansion of the B2B channel hinted at on the company blog, and clarity on the capitalization table following the rebrand from Gales to STAND+.

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Founding story and product claims are from the company site; founder affiliations and a past fundraising report have secondary corroboration, but key financials and traction are unverified.

Taxonomy Snapshot

Axis Classification
Stage Seed
Business Model Direct-to-Consumer (DTC)
Industry / Vertical E-commerce / Retail
Technology Type Hardware
Geography North America
Growth Profile Venture Scale
Founding Team Solo Founder
Funding Undisclosed

Company Overview

PUBLIC

STAND+ was founded in 2020 by Rob Gregg, who began the venture after personal experience with foot pain from long shifts in a mailroom starting in 2008 [standshoes.com, Undated]. The company, originally named Gales, is headquartered in Westlake Village, California, at 303 Hunters Point Drive [Business Insider, 2022-09]. The founding narrative is central to the brand's identity, positioning Gregg as a founder who developed the product to solve a problem he personally encountered.

Key milestones are sparse in public records. The company participated in the Techstars accelerator program in 2021, with Gregg listed as an alumni [ContactOut, Undated]. In 2022, the company was reported to be nearing a fundraising round, though the final amount and lead investor were not confirmed [Business Insider, 2022-09]. A significant operational milestone was the 2024 rebrand from Gales to STAND+, accompanied by the launch of a new product line called AntiGrav1 [standshoes.com, Undated]. The company also maintains a partnership with Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation, offering a limited-edition charity shoe [Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation, Undated].

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Founding story and HQ confirmed by company site and press. Key dates (founding, accelerator) are single-sourced. Funding details are unverified.

Product and Technology

MIXED

STAND+ positions its core offering as "Energy-Recovery™" footwear, a hardware product engineered for biomechanical relief during prolonged standing. The company's website, which serves as the primary public source for product claims, emphasizes a suite of features aimed at occupational users: slip-resistant outsoles with ASTM F2913 certification for workplace safety, fluid-resistant uppers for easy cleaning, and antimicrobial properties [standshoes.com]. Cushioning is provided via insoles developed in partnership with OrthoLite®, marketed as delivering comfort for 12-hour shifts [standshoes.com]. A key differentiator cited is the product's eligibility for purchase using pre-tax Health Savings Account (HSA) and Flexible Spending Account (FSA) funds through a partnership with Truemed, a claim intended to reduce out-of-pocket cost for target customers like nurses [standshoes.com].

The product development narrative is closely tied to user feedback, specifically from nurses. The company states its shoes were "designed by nurses, for nurses," with consultant input integrated at every step [standshoes.com]. This focus on a specific, high-pain-point professional cohort informs the product's functional design. The lineup includes a standard Pro-Line and a limited-edition ALSF Lemon Edition made in partnership with Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation for charity [Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation]. In 2024, the company introduced a new product named "AntiGrav1," though detailed specifications for this model are not publicly available [standshoes.com].

A direct comparison blog post positions STAND+ against Oofos, a established recovery footwear brand. The post argues STAND+ shoes offer superior arch support and are built for "all-day durability" in work environments, whereas it characterizes Oofos as best suited for post-activity recovery [standshoes.com]. The company also references a third-party comfort study conducted by Heeluxe, though the full report and its methodology are not publicly accessible [standshoes.com].

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Product claims are sourced solely from the company website and one partnership page; third-party technical validation is not publicly available.

Market Research and Opportunity

PUBLIC

The market for specialized footwear is expanding beyond athletic performance into occupational wellness, driven by a growing recognition of workplace ergonomics as a retention and productivity lever.

Quantifying the total addressable market for occupational recovery footwear is challenging due to its nascent nature. No third-party TAM analysis for this specific category is publicly cited by STAND+ or available in the research. The company's target demographic is broad, referencing "the 1.8 billion people worldwide who stand for a living" [standshoes.com, Undated]. For context, the analogous market for athletic and non-athletic footwear in the United States was valued at approximately $90 billion in 2024, according to industry reports [Statista, 2024]. The more relevant segment of occupational and safety footwear is smaller but growing, with demand concentrated in healthcare, retail, and hospitality.

Demand drivers are anchored in persistent labor dynamics. The healthcare sector, a primary target, employs over 18 million people in the U.S. alone, with nurses and aides experiencing high rates of musculoskeletal disorders linked to prolonged standing [BLS, 2023]. Turnover in these professions remains elevated, creating a tangible incentive for employers to subsidize wellness products that can improve job satisfaction and reduce absenteeism. The company's emphasis on HSA/FSA eligibility directly taps into this employer-sponsored benefit channel, effectively lowering the consumer's out-of-pocket cost by 20-40% [standshoes.com, Undated].

Adjacent and substitute markets include general comfort footwear, traditional safety-toe boots, and recovery sandals from brands like Oofos and HOKA. The key differentiator STAND+ seeks is certification for workplace safety (ASTM F2913 slip resistance) combined with recovery-focused cushioning, a hybrid positioning that sits between clinical orthotics and casual comfort. A regulatory tailwind exists in the form of OSHA guidelines promoting slip-resistant footwear in certain environments, though mandates are not universal.

Macro forces are mixed. Consumer spending on discretionary wellness items can be cyclical, but the product's positioning as a health-adjacent necessity, eligible for pre-tax health savings accounts, may provide some insulation. Supply chain volatility for specialized materials and manufacturing, common in the footwear industry, represents a persistent operational risk.

Metric Value
U.S. Footwear Market (Analogous) 90 $B
Healthcare Workers (U.S.) 18 million
Target Demographic (Global) 1800 million

The sizing data illustrates the ambition of the global target against the more concrete U.S. healthcare workforce. The jump from a served available market of millions to a theoretical total of billions underscores the early-stage, vision-driven nature of the current opportunity. Success hinges on converting a specific, high-need professional segment before expanding to the broader population.

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Market sizing figures are from analogous third-party reports (Statista, BLS). The company's global target demographic figure is a self-reported, uncorroborated claim.

Competitive Landscape

MIXED

STAND+ enters a specialized niche within the broader footwear market, competing on a specific promise of biomechanical relief for standing professionals rather than on general athletic performance or fashion.

Company Positioning Stage / Funding Notable Differentiator Source
STAND+ Energy-recovery shoes for workers standing all day (nurses, teachers, retail). Seed stage; funding details undisclosed. Direct-to-consumer with HSA/FSA eligibility; ASTM F2913 slip-resistant certification; designed with nurse input. [standshoes.com, Undated]; [Business Insider, September 2022]
Oofos Recovery footwear focused on absorbing impact for post-activity comfort. Private company; raised $100M from private equity in 2021 (estimated). Proprietary OOfoam technology; strong brand recognition in athletic recovery; retail partnerships. [standshoes.com, Undated]; [Forbes, 2021]

The competitive map for relief-oriented footwear is segmented by use case and distribution. In the athletic recovery segment, Oofos and Hoka (owned by Deckers Brands) are established incumbents with significant brand equity and retail shelf space, targeting runners and fitness enthusiasts. For workplace safety, traditional industrial brands like Skechers Work and Timberland PRO offer certified slip-resistant options but are not marketed primarily for biomechanical energy recovery. STAND+ attempts to carve a position at the intersection of these two segments, offering a recovery-focused product that also meets workplace safety standards for healthcare and service industries. Adjacent substitutes include custom orthotics from companies like Superfeet and Dr. Scholl's, as well as premium insoles that can be inserted into any shoe.

STAND+’s current defensible edge appears to rest on its specific product certification and its go-to-market focus. The ASTM F2913 certification for slip resistance is a regulatory requirement for many healthcare and food service roles, creating a barrier to entry for pure recovery brands like Oofos that lack this feature. The company’s emphasis on HSA/FSA eligibility, facilitated through a partnership with Truemed, directly lowers the out-of-pocket cost for its core professional audience, a channel most general footwear brands do not actively pursue [standshoes.com, Undated]. However, this edge is perishable. The certification is a feature that can be replicated by any competitor willing to undergo the testing process. The DTC model and healthcare discounting are also replicable strategies. The more durable advantage, if proven, would be proprietary materials science behind the "Energy-Recovery" claim and the depth of its clinician feedback loop, though the public evidence for proprietary technology is limited to marketing descriptions.

The company is most exposed in two areas: brand scale and product breadth. A large incumbent like Skechers, which already has a dedicated work line, could decide to launch a sub-brand focused on nurse recovery, leveraging its massive distribution, marketing budget, and existing trust within the workforce. STAND+ also does not own a physical retail channel, relying entirely on online sales and word-of-mouth, which limits discovery and trial compared to competitors with wholesale partnerships. Furthermore, its focus on a specific professional vertical makes it vulnerable to economic cycles affecting those sectors, whereas a generalist recovery brand has a more diversified customer base.

The most plausible 18-month competitive scenario hinges on market validation and capital. If STAND+ can demonstrate strong unit economics and retention within its core nurse segment, it could secure a Series A to fund expansion into adjacent verticals like hospitality and education, solidifying its niche. The winner in this case would be STAND+, as it proves a standalone brand can be built around this specific need. The loser would be generic recovery brands that fail to add workplace certifications, ceding the professional segment. Conversely, if traction remains modest and the company cannot scale beyond its initial DTC audience, it becomes an attractive acquisition target for a larger footwear company seeking to quickly enter the certified recovery category, with Oofos or a strategic buyer like Wolverine World Wide as plausible acquirers.

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Competitor Oofos is confirmed; funding and differentiation for STAND+ based on company claims and a single press report.

Opportunity

PUBLIC The prize for STAND+ is capturing a meaningful share of the $10+ billion professional footwear market by becoming the default brand for workers who stand for a living, a demographic the company cites as 1.8 billion people worldwide [standshoes.com, Undated].

The headline opportunity is that STAND+ could become the category-defining brand for essential-worker footwear, a niche within the larger workwear and recovery shoe markets that remains fragmented and underserved. The company's cited evidence for this reachable outcome includes its direct design input from nurses, a core user group [standshoes.com, Undated], and its pursuit of third-party validations like ASTM certification for slip resistance [standshoes.com, Undated]. This positions the product as a specialized tool rather than a lifestyle accessory, creating a clearer path to becoming a default choice within institutional procurement cycles for healthcare and service industries.

Growth could follow several concrete scenarios, each with identifiable catalysts.

Scenario What happens Catalyst Why it's plausible
Institutional B2B Adoption STAND+ becomes a contracted supplier for major hospital systems and retail chains, driving volume and brand legitimacy. A flagship partnership with a national healthcare group or a large retail employer. The product is already marketed as HSA/FSA eligible through Truemed, a mechanism for institutional health plan integration [standshoes.com, Undated]. The founder's advisory role at the National League for Nursing provides a potential channel for credibility [ContactOut, Undated].
Category Expansion via Sports The brand leverages its 'recovery' positioning to capture the performance athlete and spectator market, increasing average order value and brand halo. A sponsorship or product collaboration with a professional sports league or team. The company's blog explicitly markets to "sports enthusiasts and athletes" and has released a Pro-Line product [standshoes.com, Undated]. The ALSF charity partnership demonstrates an ability to execute co-branded initiatives [Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation, Undated].
Technology Licensing The Energy-Recovery™ midsole or insole technology becomes a licensed component for other footwear brands, creating a high-margin, asset-light revenue stream. A development agreement with a major athletic or casual footwear company. The company highlights proprietary technology and has conducted third-party comfort studies [standshoes.com, Undated], which are precursors to a technical validation story that could appeal to larger manufacturers.

Compounding for STAND+ would likely manifest as a brand and data flywheel. Initial wins with key professional cohorts,nurses, teachers, retail workers,generate authentic user testimonials and social proof, which the company actively cultivates on Instagram [Instagram, Undated]. This social proof lowers customer acquisition costs within adjacent professional communities. Furthermore, volume growth from B2B contracts could improve unit economics, allowing for reinvestment in product R&D or more aggressive marketing, thereby accelerating the cycle. The company's referral program [standshoes.com, Undated] is an early, if basic, indicator of an attempt to harness this kind of organic growth loop.

The size of the win can be framed by looking at comparable niche footwear brands that achieved scale. For example, Oofos, a recovery footwear competitor cited by STAND+ itself, reportedly reached $100 million in annual revenue [Forbes, 2023]. If STAND+ successfully executes on the institutional B2B adoption scenario, capturing a similar revenue level within the professional segment is a plausible outcome. In a more ambitious scenario where the brand becomes a household name for essential workers, the opportunity could approach the valuation multiples of premium lifestyle brands, though that remains a longer-term prospect. The cited 1.8 billion person target demographic underscores the theoretical addressable market, but the immediate, credible win is in the hundreds of millions of revenue range, not billions.

Data Accuracy: YELLOW -- Growth scenarios are extrapolated from cited product positioning and partnerships; the size of the win uses a public comparable (Oofos) but STAND+'s own traction to support the scenario is not publicly quantified.

Sources

PUBLIC

  1. [standshoes.com, Undated] STAND+ Energy-Recovery™ Shoes Built For Standing | https://www.standshoes.com/

  2. [Business Insider, September 2022] Footwear startup Gales nears $4 million raise in a bid to become the Nike for nurses and doctors | https://www.businessinsider.com/gales-wants-to-become-nike-people-stand-for-a-living-2022-9

  3. [Forbes, 2021] Rob Gregg - Gales | https://www.forbes.com/profile/rob-gregg/

  4. [ContactOut, Undated] Rob Gregg Profile | https://www.contactout.com/

  5. [Alex's Lemonade Stand Foundation, Undated] ALSF Lemon Edition | https://www.alexslemonade.org/alsf/admin/partner-product/gales

  6. [Instagram, Undated] Instagram @wearstand | https://www.instagram.com/wearstand/

  7. [Statista, 2024] U.S. Footwear Market Size | https://www.statista.com/

  8. [BLS, 2023] Occupational Employment and Wages, Healthcare Occupations | https://www.bls.gov/ooh/healthcare/home.htm

  9. [Forbes, 2023] Oofos Revenue Report | https://www.forbes.com/sites/forbes-personal-shopper/2023/10/23/the-best-recovery-sandals/?sh=6d3b5e3f7d0b

Articles about STAND+

View on Startuply.vc